Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Osakis area racers compete at Viking

Photo by Shawn Swanstrom/fullthrottlephotos.net Irvin Cook (81) battled with Mark Blom (6X) and DJ Dondelinger (8) during the feature race in the Super Stock division. Cook finished 16th overall.

Jason Hoffman of Villard finished second in the Midwest Modified feature at the Viking Speedway June 27.

Hoffman was second in the third heat race, while Brett Hoium of Villard was also second in his heat. Chris Mensen was fourth in the first heat.

Hoium finished eighth in the feature with Mensen 24th.

In the Super Stock division, Dominic Baker was sixth in the opening heat race and 10th in the feature, while Irvin Cook and Alan Johnson were sixth and seventh in the second heat.

Johnson finished 12th in the feature while Cook was 16th.

JUNE 27, 2009

MIDWEST MODIFIED

HEAT ONE - 1. Shawn Olson, 32, Alexandria, 2. Ronald Saurer, 42, Dalton, 3. Steve Johnson, 73, Alexandria, 4. Chris Mensen, 45, Osakis, 5. Josh Muzik, 23, Alexandria, 6. Dan Greeley, 7G, Glenwood, 7. Brian Krog, 72K, Fergus Falls, 8. Terry Merten, 14M, Sauk Centre.

HEAT TWO - 1. Scott Zimmerman, 20Z, Rothsay, 2. Jason Hoffman, 07, Villard, 3. Josh Thoennes, 52, Carlos, 4. Scott Gill, 64, Sauk Rapids, 5. William Lund, Brandon, 6. Derek Qunn, 33, Brandon, 7. Dustin Bitzan, 10B, Brandon, 8. Jamie Thorstad, 34.

HEAT THREE - 1. Brian Haben, 6, Holloway, 2. Brett Hoium, 5H, Villard, 3. Cale Arneson, 99, Fargo, ND, 4. Shane Sabraski, 7A, Rice, 5. Austin Arneson, 10, Fargo, ND, 6. Travis Vanderby, 15, Glenwood, 7. Galen Sletto, 16S, Alexandria.

HEAT FOUR - 1. Travis Saurer, 21X, Elizabeth, 2. Jeremy Kerzman, 14X, Grey Eagle, 3. Jarrett Carter, 91, Lisbon, ND, 4. Brendan Blascyk, 1B, Kensington, 5. Darrin Braaten, 4A, Kensington, 6. Levi Arneson, 22, Fargo, ND, 7. Marshall Tofte, 28, Madison.

B MAIN - 1. Travis Vanderby, 2. Brian Krog, 3. Dustin Bitzan, 4. Derek Quinn, 5. Levi Arneson, 6. Dan Greeley, 7. Marshall Tofte, 8. Galen Sletto, 9. Terry Merten, 10. Jamie Thorstad.

FEATURE - 1. Travis Saurer, 2. Jeremy Kerzman, 2. Jason Hoffman, 3. Brian Haben, 5. Shane Sabraski, 6. Shawn Olson, 7. Josh Thoennes, 8. Brett Hoium, 9. Ronald Saurer, 10. Josh Muzik, 11. Brendan Blascyk, 12. Dustin Bitzan, 13. William Lund, 14. Travis Vanderby, 15. Brian Krog, 16. Cale Arneson, 17. Scott Gill, 18. Jarrett Carter, 19. Darrin Braaten, 20. Derek Quinn, 21. Steve Johnson, 22. Austin Arneson, 23. Scott Zimmerman, 24. Chris Mensen.

SUPER STOCK

HEAT ONE - 1. Jon Stepan, 3S, Brandon, 2. Jeff Kluver, 19K, Alexandria, 3. Matt Miller, 13, Glenwood, 4. Jeff Crouse, 29*, Alexandria, 5. John Yilek, 44Y, Rice, 6. Dominic Baker, 9, Osakis, 7. Mark Blom, 6X, Glenwood, 8. Cory Tammen, 71X, Clara City, 9. Cody Lee, 50L, Starbuck.

HEAT TWO - 1. Todd Carter, 19, Lisbon, ND, 2. Don Eischens, H20, Richmond, 3. Mike Peterson, 1P, Dawson, 4. Jeff Flaten, 15F, Hancock, 5. DJ Dondelinger, 8, Brainerd, 6. Irvin Cook, 81, Osakis, 7. Alan Johnson, 22, Osakis, 8. Frank Fabio, 67, Stillwater, 9. Larry Lund, 54, Brandon.

FEATURE - 1. Don Eischens, 2. Jeff Crouse, 3. Todd Carter, 4. Jeff Flaten, 5 Jon Stepan, 6. John Yilek, 7. Jeff Kluver, 8. Matt Miller, 9. Cody Lee, 10. Dominic Baker, 11. Mark Blom, 12. Alan Johnson, 13. DJ Dondelinger, 14. Mike Peterson, 15. Frank Fabio, 16. Irvin Cook, 17. Larry Lund, 18. Cory Tammen.

VIKING SPEEWAY POINT STANDINGS

MIDWEST MODIFIED

Travis Saurer, Elizabeth 445

Brett Hoium, Villard 442

Josh Thoennes, Carlos 431

Jeremy Kerzman, Grey Eagle 428

Dustin Bitzan, Brandon 425

Jason Hoffman, Villard 413

Josh Muzik, Alexandria 407

Brian Haben, Holloway 394

William Lund, Brandon 389

Brendan Blascyk, Kensington 370

SUPER STOCK

Jon Stepan, Brandon 471

Todd Carter, Lisbon, ND 416

Jeff Flaten, Hancock 406

Mike Peterson, Dawson 398

Mike Miller, Glenwood 389

Cody Lee, Starbuck 375

Jeff Kluver, Alexandria 362

Larry Lund, Brandon 362

Alan Johnson, Osakis 361

Irvin Cook, Osakis 324

Advertisement